Skip to main content
Peptides/Longevity

Thymosin Alpha-1

Grade B

Approved as Zadaxin in more than 35 countries for chronic hepatitis B, though not by the FDA. The evidence base is genuinely substantial by peptide standards — a meta-analysis of sepsis trials covering nearly 2,000 patients found a reduction in 28-day mortality. The longevity rationale rests on thymic involution, the well-documented shrinking of the thymus with age, but no trial has tested whether it slows ageing in healthy adults.

Category
Longevity
Evidence grade
B
Route
Subcutaneous injection
Half-life
Roughly 2 hours. The 25-hour figure widely quoted online is for an engineered Fc-fusion variant used in research, not the peptide sold as Tα1.
Typical dose
1.6 mg
Frequency
Twice weekly
Cycle length
6-12 months in the hepatitis trials
Best timing
Any time of day; consistency matters more than timing
Why Thymosin Alpha-1 matters

Immune modulation. Approved as Zadaxin in more than 35 countries for chronic hepatitis B, though not by the FDA. The evidence base is genuinely substantial by peptide standards — a meta-analysis of sepsis trials covering nearly 2,000 patients found a reduction in 28-day mortality. The longevity rationale rests on thymic involution, the well-documented shrinking of the thymus with age, but no trial has tested whether it slows ageing in healthy adults.

  • Reduced 28-day mortality in a meta-analysis of sepsis trials (RR 0.77)
  • 40.6% versus 9.4% complete virological response in the pivotal hepatitis B trial
  • Restores T-cell counts and function in immunosuppressed patients
  • Well tolerated across long treatment courses
Typical dose
1.6 mg
Frequency
Twice weekly
Route
Subcutaneous injection
Evidence
Grade B

Mechanism of Action

A 28-amino-acid peptide produced naturally by the thymus. It signals through toll-like receptor 9 on dendritic cells, pushing differentiation toward a Th1 response, supporting T-cell maturation and normalising cytokine output. It modulates an immune system rather than simply stimulating one, which is why it has been trialled in both immunosuppression and inflammation.

Typical Protocol

Dose
1.6 mg
Frequency
Twice weekly
Duration
6-12 months in the hepatitis trials
Timing
Any time of day; consistency matters more than timing
Route
Subcutaneous injection
Half-life
Roughly 2 hours. The 25-hour figure widely quoted online is for an engineered Fc-fusion variant used in research, not the peptide sold as Tα1.
Calculate Thymosin Alpha-1 syringe units

Educational reference only — not medical advice.

Pharmacokinetics & Dosing Rationale

Thymosin Alpha-1 is administered subcutaneous injection with an approximate systemic half-life of Roughly 2 hours. The 25-hour figure widely quoted online is for an engineered Fc-fusion variant used in research, not the peptide sold as Tα1.. Steady-state and tissue-level effects can outlast plasma concentration, which is why dosing frequency (Twice weekly) is designed to match receptor kinetics rather than plasma exposure. A 28-amino-acid peptide produced naturally by the thymus. It signals through toll-like receptor 9 on dendritic cells, pushing differentiation toward a Th1 response, supporting T-cell maturation and normalising cytokine output. It modulates an immune system rather than simply stimulating one, which is why it has been trialled in both immunosuppression and inflammation.

How to Administer

  1. Route: Subcutaneous injection. Typical starting dose 1.6 mg, Twice weekly.
  2. Timing: Any time of day; consistency matters more than timing — keep it the same each dosing day to make effects legible.
  3. Cycle length: 6-12 months in the hepatitis trials. Reassess with bloods and symptom logs before repeating.
  4. Rotate sites across the abdomen (avoiding a 2 cm radius around the navel), outer thighs and flanks. Never inject through a bruise or mole.

Reconstitution & Injection Technique

  1. Reconstitute lyophilised powder with bacteriostatic water (0.9% benzyl alcohol) — sterile water is acceptable but shortens shelf life to ~72 hours.
  2. Typical dilution: add 2 mL of bacteriostatic water to a 5 mg vial → 2.5 mg/mL; a 10-unit insulin syringe mark = 0.25 mg.
  3. Inject the diluent slowly against the vial wall — never onto the powder — and gently swirl. Do not shake; peptides denature under shear.
  4. Once reconstituted, store upright in the refrigerator (2–8 °C) and use within 30 days.
  5. Draw the dose with an insulin syringe (29–31G, 8 mm), swab the site with alcohol, pinch subcutaneous tissue on the abdomen or thigh, inject at 90°.

Sterile technique is not optional. Use a fresh needle for every injection.

Cycling & Stacking Strategy

  • Standard protocol: 1.6 mg, Twice weekly, for 6-12 months in the hepatitis trials.
  • Ramp up: start at the lower end of the dose range for the first 7–10 days to gauge tolerance and side effects before titrating.
  • Break periods let receptor sensitivity and endogenous feedback loops normalise — running back-to-back cycles without a wash-out erodes the effect.
  • Common stack: Vitamin D3 sufficiency, Zinc, Adequate sleep. Introduce one compound at a time so you can attribute effect and side effect.

Who This Is For

Good candidates
  • Adults with a specific, measurable goal aligned to immune modulation.
  • People who already have baseline bloods, a training routine and a sleep protocol in place.
  • Users who can commit to a full cycle, log the protocol, and re-test biomarkers to evaluate response.
  • Anyone working with a clinician willing to supervise off-label or investigational protocols.
Not appropriate for
  • Anyone with active or recent malignancy, or a strong family cancer history where mechanism is angiogenic or growth-promoting.
  • Pregnant or breastfeeding women — human safety data is absent for almost all research peptides.
  • Adolescents and anyone under 21 whose endocrine axis is still developing.
  • People unwilling to run baseline and post-cycle bloods.
  • Specific contraindications for Thymosin Alpha-1: Autoimmune disease — pushing a Th1 response may worsen it; Organ transplant recipients on immunosuppression; Pregnancy and lactation.

What to Monitor

Sleep architecture (wearable)Track deep and REM percentages — pineal-active peptides tend to lift both.
Inflammatory panel (hs-CRP)Baseline and 12 weeks post-cycle.
Full blood count & liver panelBaseline and post-cycle safety screen.
Take it with you

Download a printable version of this checklist to log baseline, weekly and post-cycle results.

Reported Benefits

  • Reduced 28-day mortality in a meta-analysis of sepsis trials (RR 0.77)
  • 40.6% versus 9.4% complete virological response in the pivotal hepatitis B trial
  • Restores T-cell counts and function in immunosuppressed patients
  • Well tolerated across long treatment courses

Safety Profile

Side effects
  • Injection site discomfort, the most common finding in trials
  • Transient fatigue in the first days of a course
  • Rare hypersensitivity reactions
Contraindications
  • Autoimmune disease — pushing a Th1 response may worsen it
  • Organ transplant recipients on immunosuppression
  • Pregnancy and lactation
ImmunosuppressantsDirectly opposing mechanisms — do not combine without specialist advice.
CorticosteroidsBlunt the immune effect this peptide is taken for.
Storage & handling
  • Unreconstituted vials: store at 2–8 °C long-term; brief room-temperature excursions during shipping are usually acceptable.
  • Reconstituted vials: refrigerate at 2–8 °C, protect from light, use within 30 days.
  • Freezing: acceptable for unreconstituted powder if long-term storage is required; avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
  • Never use a vial that appears cloudy, discoloured or has visible particulates.

Common Mistakes

  • Chasing a bigger dose instead of consistency — Thymosin Alpha-1 outcomes track cumulative exposure, not peak concentration.
  • Skipping baseline bloods, so there is no way to know whether the cycle actually moved a biomarker.
  • Stacking three or four novel compounds at once — you lose the ability to attribute any effect or side effect.
  • Ignoring the training, sleep and nutrition fundamentals that are prerequisites for every peptide protocol.
  • Reusing insulin needles or failing to rotate injection sites — a preventable cause of local reactions and lipohypertrophy.

Evidence Grade — B

Grade B — supported by preclinical evidence plus at least one small human trial, pharmacokinetic study, or strong translational rationale. Human long-term safety is incomplete.

Below are the primary references used to grade Thymosin Alpha-1. Follow the links for full-text where available and cross-check against the current literature.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical Thymosin Alpha-1 protocol?+

1.6 mg, Twice weekly, for 6-12 months in the hepatitis trials. Route: Subcutaneous injection. Timing: Any time of day; consistency matters more than timing. Half-life: Roughly 2 hours. The 25-hour figure widely quoted online is for an engineered Fc-fusion variant used in research, not the peptide sold as Tα1..

How does Thymosin Alpha-1 work?+

A 28-amino-acid peptide produced naturally by the thymus. It signals through toll-like receptor 9 on dendritic cells, pushing differentiation toward a Th1 response, supporting T-cell maturation and normalising cytokine output. It modulates an immune system rather than simply stimulating one, which is why it has been trialled in both immunosuppression and inflammation.

How long before I see results from Thymosin Alpha-1?+

Most users track a full 6-12 months in the hepatitis trials cycle before judging response. Subjective changes can appear within 1–3 weeks, but objective biomarker shifts typically need the full cycle plus repeat labs.

Is Thymosin Alpha-1 legal?+

Approved as Zadaxin in over 35 countries for chronic hepatitis B; not FDA-approved in the United States, where the FDA has moved thymosin alpha-1 to the category of substances that cannot be compounded. Research-grade material is unverified for purity or identity.

What are the main side effects of Thymosin Alpha-1?+

Injection site discomfort, the most common finding in trials; Transient fatigue in the first days of a course; Rare hypersensitivity reactions.

What should I stack with Thymosin Alpha-1?+

Commonly combined with: Vitamin D3 sufficiency, Zinc, Adequate sleep. Introduce one compound at a time to preserve attribution.

What biomarkers should I monitor on Thymosin Alpha-1?+

Baseline and post-cycle: full blood count, comprehensive metabolic panel, and category-specific markers for longevity peptides (see the monitoring section on this page).

Can I run Thymosin Alpha-1 back-to-back?+

Off-cycle periods let receptor sensitivity and endogenous feedback normalise. Continuous dosing without a wash-out typically produces diminishing returns and a poorer safety margin.

References

  1. [1]The efficacy of thymosin alpha 1 for severe sepsis (ETASS): a multicenter, single-blind, randomized and controlled trial Critical Care, 2013
  2. [2]Thymosin alpha-1 for sepsis management: a systematic review and meta-analysis Open Forum Infectious Diseases, 2025

Further reading: Research library → · Protocols →

AttributeThymosin Alpha-1This pageEpithalonTesamorelin
EvidenceGrade BGrade CGrade A
CategoryLongevityLongevityGrowth Hormone
Best forImmune modulationTelomerase activation (research)Visceral fat, growth hormone axis
Typical dose1.6 mg5–10 mg2 mg (1.28 mg for the newer F8/WR formulation)
FrequencyTwice weeklyDailyOnce daily
RouteSubcutaneous injectionSubcutaneous, intranasalSubcutaneous injection
Legal statusApproved as Zadaxin in over 35 countries for chronic hepatitis B; not FDA-approved in the United States, where the FDA has moved thymosin alpha-1 to the category of substances that cannot be compounded. Research-grade material is unverified for purity or identity.Research chemical; not approved for human use.FDA-approved as Egrifta and Egrifta SV/WR for HIV-associated lipodystrophy only, and prescription-only. Use for body composition or anti-ageing is off-label. Material sold online as research-grade tesamorelin is not the approved product and carries no purity guarantee.
ActionCurrent pageView →View →